The YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Three-Phase Asynchronous AC Motor is designed for industrial drive applications requiring substantial mechanical power and continuous operation. The series covers a published power range of 255–1500 kW and offers multiple voltage, pole, insulation, and enclosure configurations.
This technical guide from Smart IJ, the brand of Shenzhen Smart IJ Technology Co., Ltd., explains the YX3 Series specifications, operating characteristics, industrial applications, and important considerations for international motor procurement.
For product information and quotation inquiries, visit the Smart IJ YX3 Series motor product page.
What Is the YX3 Series High-Power Induction Motor?
The YX3 Series is a family of three-phase squirrel-cage asynchronous AC induction motors. These motors convert electrical energy into mechanical rotation through electromagnetic induction and can be evaluated for pumps, compressors, fans, conveyors, and other industrial machinery.
The series is described with H355–H560 frame sizes, 50 Hz rated frequency, and 2–12 pole configurations. The exact combination of power, voltage, speed, and construction features must be confirmed against the selected motor model.
YX3 Series Motor Technical Specifications
The table below summarizes the published series-level parameters. Individual models may differ in available ratings and optional features.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Motor Series | YX3 Series |
| Motor Type | Three-phase squirrel-cage asynchronous AC induction motor |
| Frame Size | H355–H560 |
| Rated Power | 255–1500 kW |
| Rated Voltage | 380 V / 660 V / 380/660 V / 1140 V |
| Rated Frequency | 50 Hz |
| Number of Poles | 2–12 |
| Protection Class | IP54 / IP55, depending on configuration |
| Insulation / Temperature Rise | F/B or H/B, depending on configuration |
| Duty Type | S1 continuous duty |
| Winding Treatment | Vacuum Pressure Impregnation (VPI) |
| Reference Ambient Temperature | -15°C to +40°C |
| Reference Altitude | Up to 1000 m |
| Referenced Standards | IEC 72, GB 755, JB/T 10444 |
Technical note: The specifications above describe the motor series, not a guaranteed configuration for every individual model. Buyers should request a model-specific datasheet, dimensional drawing, performance data, and applicable documentation before ordering.
Key Features of YX3 Industrial Motors
High-Power Industrial Drive Capability
With published ratings from 255 kW to 1500 kW, the YX3 Series can be considered for large industrial drive systems. Motor selection must account for load torque, starting requirements, operating speed, and mechanical compatibility.
Squirrel-Cage Induction Motor Construction
The three-phase squirrel-cage design is a well-established motor technology used in many industrial applications. Its suitability depends on the complete electrical and mechanical drive system.
VPI Winding Insulation
Vacuum Pressure Impregnation (VPI) is a winding insulation treatment process that promotes resin penetration and winding consolidation. Properly implemented VPI treatment can support insulation integrity and mechanical stability.
IP54 and IP55 Protection Options
- IP54: Dust-protected enclosure with protection against splashing water.
- IP55: Dust-protected enclosure with protection against water jets.
The appropriate protection class should be selected according to the installation environment and the available motor configuration.
S1 Continuous Duty
S1 duty indicates continuous operation at a constant load under specified rated conditions, for sufficient time to reach thermal equilibrium. It does not authorize unrestricted overload or operation outside the motor’s environmental limits.
YX3 Motor Voltage Options: 380 V, 660 V and 1140 V
The published YX3 Series voltage options include 380 V, 660 V, 380/660 V, and 1140 V. Selection should be based on the facility’s electrical distribution system, applicable regulations, and the selected motor’s nameplate data.
380 V Motor Configuration
A 380 V motor may be suitable for facilities with compatible three-phase power supplies. At high power levels, current capacity, cable sizing, switchgear, and motor starting arrangements require careful evaluation.
660 V Motor Configuration
A 660 V motor may be considered where the power distribution system supports this voltage. At comparable output power and operating characteristics, higher voltage generally allows lower line current, although the complete system must still be evaluated.
380/660 V Motor Configuration
For a motor rated 380/660 V, the required winding connection must be verified using the manufacturer’s terminal diagram and nameplate. The dual-voltage marking alone should not be used to determine a connection method.
1140 V Motor Configuration
The 1140 V option may be relevant to certain heavy-industry electrical systems. Voltage classifications vary by jurisdiction, so project-specific installation requirements must be checked. A 1140 V rating does not by itself indicate explosion-proof or hazardous-area certification.
Industrial Applications of YX3 Series Motors
YX3 high-power induction motors may be evaluated for the following industrial applications, provided that the selected motor meets the equipment manufacturer’s requirements.
- Industrial pumps: Water circulation, process pumping, and large centrifugal pump systems.
- Fans and blowers: Industrial ventilation, process airflow, and air-handling equipment.
- Compressors: Industrial compressor drive systems requiring verified starting torque and load compatibility.
- Conveyors: Bulk-material transport and industrial material-handling systems.
- Crushers and processing equipment: Machinery requiring detailed assessment of starting loads and torque characteristics.
- Mining and metallurgical equipment: Industrial drive applications subject to environmental and safety requirements.
Application suitability must be confirmed through mechanical and electrical engineering review. The application examples above do not establish certification for hazardous areas or specialized installations.
Environmental Adaptation Options
Environmental adaptation designations referenced for the series include options for outdoor, humid, tropical, and corrosion-exposed installations. Their availability and detailed construction requirements must be confirmed for each motor.
| Designation | General Description |
|---|---|
| W | Outdoor applications |
| TH | Wet tropical environments |
| WTH | Outdoor wet tropical environments |
| F1 / F2 | Corrosion-resistant configurations |
| WF1 / WF2 | Outdoor corrosion-resistant configurations |
Environmental selection should account for ambient temperature, altitude, moisture, corrosive substances, dust, ventilation, and maintenance conditions.
Motor Insulation Class and Temperature Rise
The YX3 Series references F/B and H/B insulation and temperature-rise configurations. Insulation thermal class and permissible temperature rise are different technical concepts.
- Class F insulation: Thermal class commonly associated with 155°C.
- Class H insulation: Thermal class commonly associated with 180°C.
- Class B temperature rise: A temperature-rise designation evaluated under applicable rating and test conditions.
These insulation thermal classes do not mean that the motor can operate in ambient temperatures of 155°C or 180°C. The specified operating environment and motor thermal design must be respected.
Referenced Technical Standards
Published YX3 Series information references IEC 72, GB 755, and JB/T 10444. Buyers should confirm the applicable editions, exact scope of compliance, and availability of supporting technical or test documentation.
References to technical standards should not be interpreted as proof of independent certification unless the relevant certificate or conformity documentation is available for the selected model.
How to Select the Right YX3 High-Power Motor
Industrial motor procurement requires evaluation of the complete drive system. The following checklist can help engineering and purchasing teams prepare a technically accurate inquiry.
- Confirm rated power: Determine the mechanical load requirement and appropriate service margin.
- Check supply voltage and frequency: Verify compatibility with the site’s electrical distribution system. The published series frequency is 50 Hz.
- Select pole count and speed: Confirm the required operating speed and available motor configuration.
- Evaluate starting conditions: Review starting torque, inrush current, load inertia, and the intended starting method.
- Review environmental conditions: Consider ambient temperature, altitude, humidity, dust, water, and corrosion exposure.
- Check mechanical dimensions: Verify frame size, mounting, shaft dimensions, coupling, and installation space.
- Confirm drive compatibility: If using a variable-frequency drive, verify insulation, cooling, speed range, and bearing-current considerations.
- Request technical documentation: Obtain the model-specific datasheet, dimensional drawing, electrical performance data, and applicable compliance documents.
Frequently Asked Questions About YX3 Motors
What is the rated power range of the YX3 Series?
The published series-level rated power range is 255–1500 kW. Specific ratings depend on the selected motor configuration.
What voltage options are available for YX3 motors?
The published options include 380 V, 660 V, 380/660 V, and 1140 V. Model-level availability and electrical connections require confirmation.
Is the YX3 Series a three-phase asynchronous motor?
Yes. The YX3 Series is described as a three-phase squirrel-cage asynchronous AC induction motor family.
What is the rated frequency of the YX3 Series?
The published rated frequency is 50 Hz. Requirements for 60 Hz operation should be evaluated separately.
Does the YX3 Series support continuous operation?
The series is specified for S1 continuous duty under rated operating conditions.
What protection classes are available?
Published protection options include IP54 and IP55, depending on the motor configuration.
Can a YX3 motor operate with a variable-frequency drive?
VFD compatibility must be verified for the specific motor and drive system, including insulation stress, cooling, operating speed, and bearing-current requirements.
Is the YX3 Series explosion-proof?
Explosion-proof certification should not be assumed from the YX3 Series designation. Hazardous-area applications require appropriately certified equipment.
What information should buyers provide for a quotation?
Buyers should provide rated power, voltage, frequency, pole count or required speed, mounting details, protection class, application, quantity, and delivery destination.
About Smart IJ
Smart IJ is the brand of Shenzhen Smart IJ Technology Co., Ltd., serving international customers with industrial equipment and motor sourcing solutions.
For YX3 Series inquiries, customers can contact Smart IJ to discuss product configurations, technical requirements, documentation, and commercial quotations. Available options, delivery schedules, warranty terms, and after-sales arrangements should be confirmed before ordering.
Request a YX3 Series Motor Quotation
Are you sourcing a high-power induction motor for a pump, fan, compressor, conveyor, or another industrial application? Contact Smart IJ to discuss your motor requirements and request model-specific technical information.
Brand: Smart IJ
Company: Shenzhen Smart IJ Technology Co., Ltd.
Website: https://ijsmart-tech.com/
YX3 Product: View YX3 Motor Specifications and Request a Quote
Conclusion
The YX3 Series Low-Voltage High-Power Three-Phase Asynchronous AC Motor provides a range of configurations for industrial drive applications. Published characteristics include 255–1500 kW rated power, multiple voltage options, 2–12 poles, IP54/IP55 protection options, VPI winding treatment, and S1 continuous duty.
For reliable motor selection, engineering teams should evaluate the electrical supply, load profile, starting requirements, operating environment, mechanical compatibility, and applicable standards. Visit the official Smart IJ YX3 product page to begin a product-specific inquiry.
